Skip links and keyboard navigation

Office of the Queensland Chief Scientist

Queensland Government

Office of the Queensland Chief Scientist

Privacy

The Office of the Queensland Chief Scientist is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

We understand and appreciate that as visitors and users of this website you are concerned about privacy, confidentiality and security of any personal information that you provide to us.

 As part of the Queensland Government, this department has responsibilities under the Information Privacy Act 2009 regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The Act also provides access and amendment rights for personal information held by the department.

Information about the types of personal information the department holds is contained in our privacy guide (PDF) which is currently under review pending the changes to the department’s structure and functions. For information regarding your rights under the Information Privacy Act 2009, how to obtain access to a document containing personal information and the process for lodging a privacy complaint please email .

Information collected

This site does not store personal information in cookies. If used, cookies on this site are strictly limited to providing the visitor with the ability to customise the site for return visits or to allow the visitor to carry information across different pages. Cookies are not used to track or identify visitors for any other purpose.

When you visit the Office of the Queensland Chief Scientist's web site, our web servers makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • The user's server address;
  • The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au etc);
  • The date and time of visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited; and
  • The type of browser used.

No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Email

As this is a Queensland Government web site, email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Unless specified, your name and address will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. However, email messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

Privacy Complaints

Individuals who are concerned that their privacy has not been dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Act can submit a complaint in writing to the department. The complaint should outline the basis for the complaint in as much detail as possible and include an address to which notices and correspondence may be sent during the complaint process. Privacy complaints should be sent to:

Department of Environment and Science
Level 32, 400 George Street, Brisbane
GPO Box 2454
Brisbane QLD 4001

If the complaint has not been dealt with satisfactorily, or the department has not responded, you may then make a privacy complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. The privacy complaint will then be mediated if deemed appropriate, or may be referred to the Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal. A privacy complaint may not be made to the Information Commissioner until at least 45 days after the complaint has been made to the department. The postal address of the Information Commissioner is:

Office of the Information Commissioner
PO Box 10143
Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4001

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please email .

Page feedback

To continue to improve your experience we need your feedback.

Tell us what you think about this page by completing the questions below and giving us your own words in the ‘Your comments’ section.

    1. I found it clear
    2. I found it easy
    3. I found it helpful
    4. I am satisfied